Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

240 Area Code

State: Maryland
Major City: Germantown
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 4:15pm
Short URL: allareacodes.com/240

Area Code 240 Map

Where is area code 240?

Area code 240 is located in western Maryland and covers Germantown, Silver Spring, Waldorf, Frederick, and Rockville. It is an overlay for area code 301 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 240?

The 240 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 4:15pm.

History

240 was first put in service June 1, 1997. It was created from area code 301.

Nearby Area Codes

202 (District of Columbia)
223/717 (Lancaster, PA)
240/301 (Germantown, MD)
304/681 (West Virginia)
410/443/667 (Baltimore, MD)
434 (Lynchburg, VA)
484/610 (Allentown, PA)
540 (Roanoke, VA)
571/703 (Arlington, VA)
724 (New Castle, PA)
757 (Virginia Beach, VA)
804 (Richmond, VA)
814 (Erie, PA)
878 (Pittsburgh, PA)

Top 11 Counties in Area Code 240

CountyTotal Population% of 240% of County
Montgomery, MD971,77711%100%
Prince George's, MD863,42010%100%
Frederick, MD233,38514%96%
Washington, MD147,43010%100%
Charles, MD146,55113%100%
St. Mary's, MD105,15116%100%
Allegany, MD75,0879%100%
Howard, MD287,0851%24%
Anne Arundel, MD537,6561%7%
Garrett, MD30,09714%100%
Calvert, MD88,7371%8%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 240

CityTotal Population% of 240% of City
Germantown, MD86,3950%100%
Silver Spring, MD71,4520%100%
Waldorf, MD67,7521%100%
Frederick, MD65,2390%100%
Rockville, MD61,2090%100%
Bethesda, MD60,8580%100%
Gaithersburg, MD59,9330%100%
Bowie, MD54,7270%100%
Aspen Hill, MD48,7590%100%
Wheaton, MD48,2840%100%
Potomac, MD44,9651%100%
North Bethesda, MD43,8280%100%
Hagerstown, MD39,6620%100%
Clinton, MD35,9701%100%
Olney, MD33,8440%100%
Chillum, MD33,5130%100%
Montgomery Village, MD32,0320%100%
College Park, MD30,4130%100%
South Laurel, MD26,1120%100%
Suitland, MD25,8250%100%
Laurel, MD25,1150%100%
North Potomac, MD24,4100%100%
Scaggsville, MD24,3330%100%
Fort Washington, MD23,7170%100%
Fairland, MD23,6810%100%
Landover, MD23,0780%100%
Greenbelt, MD23,0680%100%
Cumberland, MD20,8590%100%
Camp Springs, MD19,0960%100%
Langley Park, MD18,7550%100%
Ballenger Creek, MD18,2740%100%
Calverton, MD17,7240%100%
Oxon Hill, MD17,7220%100%
Hyattsville, MD17,5570%100%
White Oak, MD17,4030%100%
Seabrook, MD17,2870%100%
Glassmanor, MD17,2950%100%
Redland, MD17,2420%100%
Beltsville, MD16,7720%100%
Takoma Park, MD16,7150%100%
Hillcrest Heights, MD16,4690%100%
Maryland City, MD16,0930%100%
East Riverdale, MD15,5090%100%
Damascus, MD15,2570%100%
Cloverly, MD15,1260%100%
Adelphi, MD15,0860%100%
Colesville, MD14,6470%100%
Clarksburg, MD13,7660%100%
Glenmont, MD13,5290%100%
Glenn Dale, MD13,4660%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
9%Verizon
6%Xo
5%Peerless Network
4%Global Crossing Local Services
4%Broadwing
3%Cavalier East
3%Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
27%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
14%Sprint
9%Verizon Wireless
7%Cingular
4%Omnipoint Cap Operations
2%Cricket Comm
1%United States Cel Md
1%365 Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(240) 200-
Mount Rainier
Bandwidth.com Clec
10/04/2010
(240) 201-
Ridge
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
07/22/1999
(240) 203-
Hagerstown
Sprint Spectrum
10/04/2011
(240) 204-
Bethesda
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/07/2011
(240) 205-
Cabin John
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/23/2003
(240) 206-
Glenn Dale
Xo Maryland
10/31/2001
(240) 207-
Damascus
Cavalier East LLC
08/20/2000
(240) 208-
La Plata
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
07/22/1999
(240) 209-
Indian Head
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
07/22/1999
(240) 210-
Waldorf
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/20/2000
(240) 212-
Oakland
Core Communications
06/13/2000
(240) 213-
Waldorf
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
07/22/1999
(240) 214-
Mechanicsville
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
07/22/1999
(240) 215-
Frederick
Telcove Operations
01/14/2000
(240) 216-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
03/15/2001
(240) 217-
Hagerstown
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
04/16/2001
(240) 218-
Nanjemoy
Peerless Network Of The District Of Columbia, DC
02/27/1999
(240) 220-
Poolesville
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 221-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
05/10/1999
(240) 222-
Waldorf
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 223-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
02/27/1999
(240) 224-
Gaithersburg
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/10/2012
(240) 225-
Frederick
Core Communications
06/13/2000
(240) 228-
Laurel
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 229-
Waldorf
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 230-
Hughesville
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 231-
Hagerstown
Core Communications
06/13/2000
(240) 232-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 233-
Newburg
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 234-
Mount Rainier
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/04/2011
(240) 235-
Bethesda
Paetec Communications
10/13/1999
(240) 236-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
06/13/2000
(240) 237-
Callaway
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 238-
Rockville
Paetec Communications
10/13/1999
(240) 239-
Leonardtown
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 241-
Chevy Chase
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 242-
Kensington
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 243-
Gaithersburg
Allegiance Telecom
01/14/2000
(240) 244-
Mount Rainier
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 245-
Glenn Dale
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 246-
Gaithersburg
Starpower Communications
11/20/1998
(240) 247-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
02/27/1999
(240) 248-
Ridge
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 249-
Mechanicsville
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 250-
Brandywine
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 251-
Highfield
Core Communications
06/13/2000
(240) 252-
Gaithersburg
Level 3 Communications
05/10/1999
(240) 253-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 254-
Hughesville
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 255-
Poolesville
Peerless Network Of Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 256-
Leonardtown
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 257-
Nanjemoy
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 258-
Ridge
Teleport Communications America - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 260-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
06/13/2000
(240) 262-
Callaway
Sprint Spectrum
10/17/2011
(240) 263-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/10/2011
(240) 264-
Beltsville
Verizon Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 265-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/10/2011
(240) 266-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 268-
Rockville
Allegiance Telecom
02/27/1999
(240) 269-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 270-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
11/07/2011
(240) 271-
Bethesda
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 272-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/10/2011
(240) 273-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 274-
Bethesda
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 275-
Grantsville
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 276-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
05/04/2004
(240) 277-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
10/18/2002
(240) 278-
Laurel
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/08/2011
(240) 279-
Waldorf
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 280-
Laurel
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
03/03/2001
(240) 281-
Bethesda
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
10/13/1999
(240) 282-
Mechanicsville
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 283-
Kensington
Paetec Communications
10/13/1999
(240) 284-
Frostburg
Level 3 Communications
11/01/2004
(240) 285-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/13/2000
(240) 286-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
09/17/2002
(240) 287-
Hancock
Core Communications
06/13/2000
(240) 288-
Thurmont
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
11/01/2004
(240) 289-
Oxon Hill
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 290-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
02/27/1999
(240) 291-
Hagerstown
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
10/15/2002
(240) 292-
Kensington
Verizon Maryland
10/13/1999
(240) 293-
Mount Rainier
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 294-
Laurel
Xo Maryland
06/30/2001
(240) 295-
Laurel
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 296-
Hyattsville
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 297-
College Park
Level 3 Communications
10/13/1999
(240) 298-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/13/1999
(240) 299-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
10/13/1999
(240) 300-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/07/2010
(240) 303-
Clinton
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 304-
Mount Rainier
Sprint Spectrum
07/03/2002
(240) 305-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
02/27/1999
(240) 306-
Gaithersburg
Allegiance Telecom
06/13/2000
(240) 307-
Emmitsburg
AT&T Local
03/27/2003
(240) 308-
Damascus
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/20/2000
(240) 309-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/10/2012
(240) 310-
Hagerstown
Uscoc Of Cumberland DBA United States Cel Md
02/27/1999
(240) 312-
Capitol Heights
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 313-
Hagerstown
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 314-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
06/13/2000
(240) 315-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
08/20/2000
(240) 316-
Chevy Chase
Sprint Spectrum
(240) 317-
Callaway
Starpower Communications
11/20/1998
(240) 318-
Clinton
Verizon Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 319-
Columbia
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/06/2008
(240) 320-
Waldorf
Cavalier East LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 321-
Oakland
Uscoc Of Cumberland DBA United States Cel Md
02/27/1999
(240) 322-
Mccoole
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 323-
Emmitsburg
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 324-
Clarksville
Ymax Communications Corp.
10/08/2008
(240) 325-
Damascus
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 326-
Upper Marlboro
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 327-
Gaithersburg
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 328-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
08/20/2000
(240) 329-
Hagerstown
Level 3 Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 330-
Cabin John
Sprint Spectrum
12/14/2007
(240) 331-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 332-
Newburg
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 333-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 334-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 335-
Glenn Dale
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 336-
Bethesda
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 337-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 338-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
01/14/2000
(240) 339-
Upper Marlboro
Cavalier East LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 340-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
08/18/2011
(240) 341-
Adamstown
Mci Worldcom Communications
02/25/2009
(240) 342-
Sandy Spring
Starpower Communications
11/20/1998
(240) 343-
Hancock
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/10/2011
(240) 344-
Frederick
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
10/15/2002
(240) 345-
Sandy Spring
Level 3 Communications
03/09/2006
(240) 346-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
08/20/2000
(240) 347-
Hagerstown
Bandwidth.com Clec
08/04/2008
(240) 348-
Oxon Hill
Level 3 Communications
08/20/2000
(240) 349-
La Plata
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 350-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 351-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 352-
La Plata
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 353-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 354-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 355-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 356-
Frederick
Level 3 Communications
03/03/2001
(240) 357-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/12/2006
(240) 358-
Damascus
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 359-
Indian Head
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 360-
Laurel
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
09/17/2013
(240) 361-
Gaithersburg
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 362-
Cumberland
Verizon Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 363-
Kensington
Global Naps South
02/27/1999
(240) 364-
Gaithersburg
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 365-
Damascus
Baltimore-washington Telephone (bwt)
08/20/2000
(240) 366-
Williamsport
AT&T Local
03/03/2001
(240) 367-
Frederick
Sprint Spectrum
10/18/2002
(240) 368-
Waldorf
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 369-
Mount Airy
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 370-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
12/14/2007
(240) 371-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 372-
Gaithersburg
Sprint Spectrum
10/13/1999
(240) 373-
Odenton
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 374-
Laurel
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 375-
Capitol Heights
Sprint Spectrum
11/20/1998
(240) 376-
Hughesville
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 377-
Indian Head
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 378-
Cumberland
Core Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 379-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
03/03/2001
(240) 380-
Cabin John
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/17/2007
(240) 381-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
01/14/2000
(240) 382-
Hagerstown
Teleport Communications America
06/11/2009
(240) 383-
Chevy Chase
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/20/2000
(240) 384-
Callaway
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 385-
Myersville
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 386-
Gaithersburg
Verizon Maryland
08/20/2000
(240) 387-
Chevy Chase
Cavalier East LLC
01/14/2000
(240) 388-
Gaithersburg
Sprint Spectrum
11/04/2002
(240) 389-
Sandy Spring
Atx Telecommunications Services, Ltd
06/30/2001
(240) 390-
Sandy Spring
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 391-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 392-
Oxon Hill
Starpower Communications
02/27/1999
(240) 393-
Cabin John
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/13/2000
(240) 394-
Mount Airy
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
12/13/2004
(240) 395-
Bethesda
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 396-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 397-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/06/2009
(240) 398-
Cabin John
Sprint Spectrum
07/03/2002
(240) 399-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/13/1999
(240) 400-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
08/18/2011
(240) 401-
Rockville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
11/20/1998
(240) 402-
College Park
Mci Worldcom Communications
09/21/2010
(240) 403-
Rockville
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 404-
Gaithersburg
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 405-
Frederick
Us Lec Of Maryland
07/27/2004
(240) 406-
Rockville
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
09/17/2009
(240) 407-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 408-
Rockville
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
10/14/2009
(240) 409-
Frederick
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 412-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
01/16/2001
(240) 413-
Hyattsville
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
03/12/2001
(240) 414-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 415-
Frederick
Ymax Communications Corp.
12/16/2008
(240) 416-
Waldorf
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/18/2001
(240) 417-
Capitol Heights
Sprint Spectrum
03/03/2001
(240) 418-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
11/12/2001
(240) 419-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/29/2007
(240) 420-
Hagerstown
Verizon Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 421-
Rockville
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
04/09/2001
(240) 422-
Frederick
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
05/15/2002
(240) 423-
Silver Spring
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
05/21/2001
(240) 424-
Mount Rainier
Sprint Spectrum
11/16/2007
(240) 425-
Cabin John
Dslnet Communications Va
01/25/2001
(240) 426-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
10/25/2001
(240) 427-
Waldorf
Xo Maryland
04/23/2001
(240) 428-
Rockville
Bandwidth.com Clec
10/14/2009
(240) 429-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/19/2006
(240) 430-
Kensington
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 431-
Tall Timbers
Sprint Spectrum
10/31/2000
(240) 432-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
02/27/1999
(240) 433-
Silver Spring
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 434-
Leonardtown
Broadwing Communications. LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 435-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/07/2009
(240) 436-
Ijamsville
Telcove Operations
08/20/2000
(240) 437-
Sandy Spring
Xo Maryland
06/30/2001
(240) 438-
Silver Spring
Sprint Spectrum
08/15/2011
(240) 439-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/06/2008
(240) 440-
Frederick
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
02/27/2009
(240) 441-
Oxon Hill
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
06/06/2001
(240) 442-
Oakland
Verizon Maryland
05/22/2001
(240) 444-
Laurel
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/07/2011
(240) 445-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/10/2011
(240) 446-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/09/2001
(240) 447-
Rockville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 448-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
09/07/2011
(240) 449-
Gaithersburg
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/03/2001
(240) 450-
Silver Spring
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 452-
Hagerstown
Lumos Networks Inc. - VA
07/22/2010
(240) 453-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 454-
Gaithersburg
Paetec Communications
04/22/2005
(240) 455-
Oxon Hill
Paetec Communications
06/20/2001
(240) 456-
Laurel
Verizon Maryland
08/20/2000
(240) 457-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/04/2008
(240) 458-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/04/2011
(240) 459-
Laurel
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/27/2010
(240) 460-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/22/1999
(240) 461-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/22/1999
(240) 462-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
02/27/1999
(240) 463-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
02/27/1999
(240) 464-
Chevy Chase
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 465-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 466-
Mechanicsville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
10/31/2001
(240) 467-
Oxon Hill
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
04/25/2013
(240) 468-
Mount Rainier
Sprint Spectrum
11/16/2007
(240) 469-
Hagerstown
Sprint Spectrum
02/14/2008
(240) 470-
Laurel
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/04/2011
(240) 471-
Silver Spring
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 472-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/20/2000
(240) 473-
College Park
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
08/20/2000
(240) 475-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/20/2000
(240) 476-
Silver Spring
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
02/21/2001
(240) 477-
Gaithersburg
Lightwave Communications
05/20/2005
(240) 478-
Cabin John
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/27/2004
(240) 479-
Oxon Hill
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
04/07/2008
(240) 480-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
09/27/2010
(240) 481-
Silver Spring
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
05/11/2001
(240) 482-
Cabin John
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 483-
Oxon Hill
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
10/31/2001
(240) 485-
Cabin John
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 486-
Glenn Dale
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
03/12/2001
(240) 487-
Hyattsville
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 488-
Oakland
Shentel Communications
05/16/2012
(240) 489-
Poolesville
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 490-
Middletown
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
06/12/2001
(240) 491-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 492-
Capitol Heights
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 493-
Oxon Hill
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 494-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 495-
Mount Rainier
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/29/2013
(240) 497-
Chevy Chase
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 498-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
10/31/2000
(240) 499-
Cabin John
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 500-
Hagerstown
Us Lec Of Maryland
10/21/2010
(240) 501-
Silver Spring
Sprint Spectrum
10/08/2001
(240) 502-
Silver Spring
Sprint Spectrum
10/04/2011
(240) 503-
Newburg
Peerless Network Of Maryland
04/09/2013
(240) 504-
Silver Spring
Sprint Spectrum
10/04/2011
(240) 505-
Silver Spring
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
10/31/2001
(240) 506-
Rockville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
01/09/2002
(240) 507-
Cabin John
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/05/2008
(240) 508-
Capitol Heights
Sprint Spectrum
02/27/1999
(240) 509-
Crofton
Bandwidth.com Clec
03/31/2008
(240) 510-
Upper Marlboro
Xo Maryland
10/31/2001
(240) 512-
College Park
Core Communications
08/08/2006
(240) 513-
Hagerstown
Sprint Spectrum
10/19/2011
(240) 514-
Cabin John
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 515-
Bethesda
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
06/20/2001
(240) 516-
Silver Spring
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 518-
Waldorf
Sprint Spectrum
10/21/2011
(240) 519-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/10/2011
(240) 520-
Hagerstown
Sprint Spectrum
03/29/2006
(240) 522-
Cumberland
Sprint Spectrum
12/12/2001
(240) 523-
La Plata
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 524-
Laurel
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 525-
Upper Marlboro
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 526-
Leonardtown
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 527-
Hagerstown
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 528-
Hughesville
Broadwing Communications. LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 529-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 530-
Waldorf
Local Access LLC
08/01/2013
(240) 532-
Oxon Hill
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/29/2013
(240) 533-
Mount Rainier
Teleport Communications America - DC
07/22/1999
(240) 535-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
01/09/2001
(240) 536-
Sandy Spring
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 538-
Leonardtown
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 539-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 541-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
10/31/2011
(240) 542-
College Park
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 543-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
07/25/2006
(240) 544-
Glenn Dale
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 545-
Upper Marlboro
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 546-
Clinton
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 547-
Laurel
Level 3 Communications
07/22/1999
(240) 548-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 550-
Rockville
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/26/2009
(240) 551-
Rockville
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/25/2009
(240) 552-
Rockville
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/25/2009
(240) 553-
Mount Rainier
Allegiance Telecom
08/20/2000
(240) 554-
Laurel
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 556-
Glenn Dale
Paetec Communications
10/31/2001
(240) 558-
Kensington
Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
06/30/2001
(240) 559-
Sandy Spring
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 560-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
04/23/2001
(240) 561-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/07/2008
(240) 565-
Laurel
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
12/30/2005
(240) 566-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
06/11/2002
(240) 567-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
07/12/2006
(240) 568-
Laurel
Verizon Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 573-
Upper Marlboro
Global Crossing Local Services-md
07/22/1999
(240) 575-
Frederick
Level 3 Communications
12/30/2005
(240) 577-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/09/2006
(240) 578-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/08/2011
(240) 580-
Cumberland
Sprint Spectrum
06/14/2001
(240) 581-
Laurel
Paetec Communications - DC
03/03/2001
(240) 582-
Hyattsville
Verizon Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 583-
Beltsville
Verizon Maryland
04/28/2010
(240) 585-
Waldorf
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/29/2011
(240) 586-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
12/22/2006
(240) 587-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/06/2009
(240) 593-
Laurel
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
03/13/2001
(240) 595-
Chevy Chase
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/13/2006
(240) 597-
Gaithersburg
Peerless Network Of Maryland
02/27/1999
(240) 599-
Rockville
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 600-
Mount Rainier
Sprint Spectrum
04/27/2011
(240) 601-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 602-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 603-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 604-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 605-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 606-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
07/22/1999
(240) 607-
Waldorf
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 608-
Frederick
365 Wireless
03/11/2013
(240) 612-
Mount Rainier
Tw Telecom Of Maryland LLC
08/04/2010
(240) 613-
Hyattsville
Us Lec Of Maryland
04/05/2012
(240) 614-
Rockville
Metro PCS
07/16/2013
(240) 615-
Hyattsville
Metro PCS
05/29/2013
(240) 616-
College Park
Mci Worldcom Communications
06/30/2001
(240) 617-
Shentel Communications
05/12/2014
(240) 619-
Chevy Chase
Mci Worldcom Communications
08/20/2000
(240) 620-
Rockville
Mci Worldcom Communications
08/20/2000
(240) 621-
Kensington
Mci Worldcom Communications
08/20/2000
(240) 624-
Greenbelt
Verizon Maryland
06/13/2000
(240) 625-
Hagerstown
Sprint Spectrum
04/17/2001
(240) 626-
Frederick
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 627-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 629-
Frederick
Verizon Maryland
10/13/1999
(240) 630-
Mount Rainier
Bandwidth.com Clec
10/31/2011
(240) 631-
Gaithersburg
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 632-
Gaithersburg
Verizon Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 638-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 640-
Waldorf
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/24/2009
(240) 643-
Silver Spring
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
05/16/2002
(240) 644-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 645-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 646-
Laurel
Cavalier East LLC
10/13/1999
(240) 650-
Cabin John
Broadvox-clec - DC
11/17/2011
(240) 651-
Frederick
Halo Wireless Services
11/28/2011
(240) 652-
Mechanicsville
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 654-
Gaithersburg
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/19/2006
(240) 662-
Silver Spring
Verizon Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 667-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 668-
Damascus
Starpower Communications
11/20/1998
(240) 669-
Kensington
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 670-
Mount Rainier
Local Access LLC
03/06/2012
(240) 671-
Mount Rainier
Sprint Spectrum
10/31/2000
(240) 672-
Rockville
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/31/2000
(240) 674-
Frederick
Sprint Spectrum
10/13/1999
(240) 675-
Myersville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/10/1999
(240) 676-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
02/27/1999
(240) 678-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
02/27/1999
(240) 682-
Waldorf
Starpower Communications
11/20/1998
(240) 683-
Gaithersburg
Verizon Maryland
03/03/2001
(240) 684-
Greenbelt
Verizon Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 685-
Brandywine
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 686-
Gaithersburg
Verizon Maryland
03/03/2001
(240) 687-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
02/27/1999
(240) 688-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/12/2006
(240) 691-
Mount Rainier
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 694-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 695-
Temple Hills
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 696-
Hyattsville
Level 3 Communications
07/22/1999
(240) 699-
Adamstown
Verizon Maryland
05/22/2001
(240) 701-
Silver Spring
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/25/2009
(240) 704-
Mount Rainier
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/25/2009
(240) 705-
Chevy Chase
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/25/2009
(240) 706-
Chevy Chase
Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm
03/26/2009
(240) 707-
Hagerstown
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
01/27/2012
(240) 708-
Columbia
Level 3 Communications
06/08/2012
(240) 712-
Columbia
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
11/01/2011
(240) 713-
Laurel
Peerless Network Of Maryland
11/02/2011
(240) 715-
Rockville
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 716-
Mount Rainier
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
11/15/2013
(240) 718-
Callaway
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 720-
Gaithersburg
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 722-
Sandy Spring
Global Crossing Local Services-md
02/27/1999
(240) 723-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/10/1999
(240) 724-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 725-
Lexington Park
Verizon Maryland
11/20/1998
(240) 727-
Cumberland
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/22/1999
(240) 731-
Rockville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
10/31/2000
(240) 734-
Hagerstown
Bandwidth.com Clec
03/22/2012
(240) 737-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 743-
Oxon Hill
Local Access LLC
11/16/2006
(240) 744-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 745-
Damascus
Xo Maryland
10/31/2001
(240) 747-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 750-
Gaithersburg
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/06/2005
(240) 751-
Gaithersburg
Telcove Operations
08/20/2000
(240) 752-
Bethesda
Telcove Operations
08/20/2000
(240) 753-
Rockville
Telcove Operations
08/20/2000
(240) 754-
Waldorf
Level 3 Communications
11/11/2011
(240) 755-
Laurel
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
01/05/2006
(240) 757-
Mount Rainier
Peerless Network Of Maryland
07/22/1999
(240) 762-
Mount Rainier
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/22/2012
(240) 764-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 765-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 766-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 767-
Capitol Heights
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 770-
Oxon Hill
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
11/22/2004
(240) 772-
Frederick
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
11/17/2011
(240) 773-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
10/13/1999
(240) 776-
La Plata
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 777-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
05/10/1999
(240) 778-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 779-
Sandy Spring
Cavalier East LLC
10/31/2000
(240) 780-
Gaithersburg
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 782-
Damascus
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 783-
Bethesda
Mte DBA Mte Paging Network
05/10/1999
(240) 784-
Myersville
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
06/06/2001
(240) 786-
Laurel
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 787-
Brandywine
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 788-
Oxon Hill
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 790-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 793-
Gaithersburg
Sprint Spectrum
03/15/2001
(240) 794-
Callaway
Broadwing Communications. LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 800-
Chevy Chase
Core Communications
06/22/2012
(240) 801-
Gaithersburg
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/04/2013
(240) 802-
Bethesda
365 Wireless
05/10/2013
(240) 803-
Cumberland
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
01/27/2012
(240) 804-
Newburg
Xo Maryland
04/23/2001
(240) 812-
Poolesville
Global Crossing Local Services-md
05/10/1999
(240) 813-
Gaithersburg
Atx Telecommunications Services, Ltd
06/30/2001
(240) 818-
Smithsburg
Verizon Maryland
10/13/1999
(240) 821-
Silver Spring
Lightwave Communications
05/27/2005
(240) 823-
Brandywine
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 826-
Rockville
Verizon Maryland
05/07/2007
(240) 832-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 833-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 837-
Hughesville
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 838-
Oxon Hill
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
03/12/2001
(240) 839-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
01/13/2007
(240) 841-
Laurel
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 842-
Glenn Dale
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 843-
College Park
Allegiance Telecom
10/31/2000
(240) 844-
Ridge
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 845-
Chevy Chase
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 846-
Clinton
Xo Maryland
10/31/2000
(240) 848-
Gaithersburg
Sprint Spectrum
03/03/2001
(240) 855-
Cabin John
Sprint Spectrum
10/09/2006
(240) 857-
Mount Rainier
Tw Telecom Of Maryland LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 863-
Laurel
Tw Telecom Of Maryland LLC
05/10/1999
(240) 864-
Rockville
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 865-
Baltimore
Level 3 Communications
03/03/2001
(240) 868-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 876-
Bethesda
Sprint Spectrum
11/20/1998
(240) 880-
Chevy Chase
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 882-
Capitol Heights
Sprint Spectrum
11/20/1998
(240) 883-
Sandy Spring
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 888-
Rockville
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/03/2001
(240) 892-
Upper Marlboro
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 893-
Silver Spring
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/03/2001
(240) 895-
Lexington Park
Verizon Maryland
06/30/2001
(240) 897-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 898-
Mount Rainier
Broadwing Communications. LLC
07/22/1999
(240) 899-
Bethesda
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
03/13/2001
(240) 901-
Centurylink Communications LLC
05/22/2014
(240) 903-
Indian Head
Comcast Phone Of Northern Maryland
12/03/2013
(240) 912-
Gaithersburg
Us Lec Of Maryland
01/14/2000
(240) 920-
Cumberland
Level 3 Communications
05/03/2001
(240) 925-
Leonardtown
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/09/2001
(240) 929-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
10/13/1999
(240) 938-
Ashton
Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations
06/06/2001
(240) 949-
Mount Rainier
Cavalier East LLC
05/09/2001
(240) 964-
Cumberland
Verizon Maryland
05/27/2008
(240) 965-
College Park
Paetec Communications
10/31/2000
(240) 976-
Baltimore-washington Telephone (bwt)
10/17/2005
(240) 979-
Cumberland
Level 3 Communications
03/03/2001
(240) 986-
Nanjemoy
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 988-
Beltsville
Sprint Spectrum
05/10/1999
(240) 993-
Indian Head
Xo Maryland
02/13/2001
(240) 994-
Rockville
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/13/1999
(240) 997-
Silver Spring
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/13/1999

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.