Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

346 Area Code

State: Texas
Major City: Houston
Timezone: Central
Current Time: 7:25am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/346

Area Code 346 Map

Where is area code 346?

Area code 346 serves Houston, TX and the surrounding areas. It is an overlay for area code 713 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 346?

The 346 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 7:25am.

History

346 was first put in service July 1, 2014. It was created from area code 832.

Nearby Area Codes

281/346/713/832 (Houston, TX)
361 (Corpus Christi, TX)
409 (Beaumont, TX)
936 (Conroe, TX)
979 (College Station, TX)

Top 9 Counties in Area Code 346

CountyTotal Population% of 346% of County
Harris, TX4,092,45938%96%
Fort Bend, TX585,37512%63%
Montgomery, TX455,74610%42%
Brazoria, TX313,16612%34%
Galveston, TX291,3093%15%
Liberty, TX75,64311%41%
Waller, TX43,2054%34%
Chambers, TX35,0966%34%
San Jacinto, TX26,3844%29%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 346

CityTotal Population% of 346% of City
Houston, TX2,099,45114%100%
Pasadena, TX149,0431%100%
Pearland, TX91,2521%100%
League City, TX83,5601%100%
Sugar Land, TX78,8171%100%
The Woodlands, TX93,8471%81%
Baytown, TX71,8021%100%
Missouri City, TX67,3581%100%
Atascocita, TX65,8441%100%
Spring, TX54,2981%100%
Channelview, TX38,2890%100%
Mission Bend, TX36,5010%100%
Friendswood, TX35,8050%100%
La Porte, TX33,8000%100%
Deer Park, TX32,0100%100%
Rosenberg, TX30,6180%92%
Cloverleaf, TX22,9420%100%
Alvin, TX24,2361%94%
Fresno, TX19,0690%100%
Cinco Ranch, TX18,2740%100%
Stafford, TX17,6930%100%
South Houston, TX16,9830%100%
Bellaire, TX16,8550%100%
Dickinson, TX18,6800%87%
Pecan Grove, TX15,9630%100%
Aldine, TX15,8690%100%
New Territory, TX15,1860%100%
Humble, TX15,1330%100%
West University Place, TX14,7870%100%
Texas City, TX45,0991%31%
Katy, TX14,1020%100%
Sienna Plantation, TX13,7210%100%
Four Corners, TX12,3820%100%
Seabrook, TX11,9520%100%
Richmond, TX11,6790%100%
Greatwood, TX11,5380%100%
Galena Park, TX10,8870%100%
Tomball, TX10,7530%100%
Jacinto City, TX10,5530%100%
Webster, TX10,4000%100%
Bacliff, TX8,6190%100%
Cleveland, TX7,6750%100%
Jersey Village, TX7,6200%100%
Highlands, TX7,5220%100%
Manvel, TX5,1791%100%
San Leon, TX4,9700%100%
Brookshire, TX4,7020%100%
Meadows Place, TX4,6600%100%
Pinehurst, TX4,6240%100%
Hunters Creek Village, TX4,3670%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
53%Southwestern Bell
37%Foremost Telecommunications Corporation
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(346) 222-
La Porte
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/15/2014
(346) 247-
Logix Communications Corp.
02/03/2014
(346) 262-
Sugar Land
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/16/2014
(346) 333-
Houston
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/15/2014
(346) 444-
Houston
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/16/2014
(346) 720-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 721-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 722-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 723-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 725-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 726-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 727-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 728-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 729-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 777-
Houston
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/15/2014
(346) 834-
Houston
Southwestern Bell
02/27/2014
(346) 888-
Houston
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/15/2014
(346) 932-
Logix Communications Corp.
05/08/2014
(346) 999-
Huffman
Foremost Telecommunications Corp.
01/16/2014

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.