Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

463 Area Code

State: Indiana
Major City: Indianapolis
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 2:08pm
Short URL: allareacodes.com/463

Area Code 463 Map

Where is area code 463?

Area code 463 serves Indianapolis, IN and the surrounding areas. It is an overlay for area code 317 and serves the same area.

463 area code

What time zone is area code 463?

The 463 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 2:08pm.

History

463 was first put in service November 15, 2016. It was created from area code 317.

Nearby Area Codes

317/463 (Indianapolis, IN)
765 (Muncie, IN)
812/930 (Evansville, IN)

Top 9 Counties in Area Code 463

CountyTotal Population% of 463% of County
Marion, IN903,39318%100%
Hamilton, IN274,56916%87%
Johnson, IN139,65414%97%
Hendricks, IN145,44816%87%
Hancock, IN70,00212%91%
Morgan, IN68,8947%38%
Shelby, IN44,43610%53%
Boone, IN56,6406%32%
Brown, IN15,2421%6%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 463

CityTotal Population% of 463% of City
Indianapolis, IN820,44516%100%
Carmel, IN79,1912%100%
Fishers, IN76,7942%100%
Noblesville, IN51,9691%100%
Greenwood, IN49,7911%100%
Lawrence, IN46,0011%100%
Westfield, IN30,0681%100%
Plainfield, IN27,6311%100%
Franklin, IN23,7121%100%
Brownsburg, IN21,2850%100%
Greenfield, IN20,6021%100%
Shelbyville, IN19,1911%100%
Beech Grove, IN14,1920%100%
Zionsville, IN14,1600%100%
Avon, IN12,4461%100%
Speedway, IN11,8120%100%
Mooresville, IN9,3260%100%
Danville, IN9,0010%100%
New Whiteland, IN5,4720%100%
Cumberland, IN5,1690%100%
Cicero, IN4,8120%100%
McCordsville, IN4,7970%100%
Whiteland, IN4,1690%100%
Bargersville, IN4,0130%100%
Fortville, IN3,9290%100%
Pittsboro, IN2,9280%100%
Whitestown, IN2,8670%100%
Sheridan, IN2,6650%100%
New Palestine, IN2,0550%100%
Southport, IN1,7120%100%
Arcadia, IN1,6660%100%
Meridian Hills, IN1,6160%100%
Brooklyn, IN1,5980%100%
Ingalls, IN2,3940%67%
Warren Park, IN1,4800%100%
Lebanon, IN15,7920%9%
Clermont, IN1,3560%100%
Princes Lakes, IN1,3120%100%
Cordry Sweetwater Lakes, IN1,1280%99%
Trafalgar, IN1,1010%100%
Monrovia, IN1,0630%100%
Clayton, IN9720%100%
Homecroft, IN7220%100%
Rocky Ripple, IN6060%100%
Lizton, IN4880%100%
Williams Creek, IN4070%100%
Amo, IN4010%100%
Stilesville, IN3160%100%
Fairland, IN3150%100%
Wynnedale, IN2310%100%

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.