Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

551 Area Code

State: New Jersey
Major City: Jersey City
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 7:12am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/551

Area Code 551 Map

Where is area code 551?

Area code 551 is located in northeastern New Jersey and covers Jersey City, Union City, Bayonne, and Hoboken. It is an overlay for area code 201 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 551?

The 551 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 7:12am.

History

551 was first put in service December 29, 2001. It was created from area code 201.

Nearby Area Codes

201/551 (Jersey City, NJ)
212/332/646 (New York, NY)
347/718/929 (New York, NY)
845 (New City, NY)
862/973 (Newark, NJ)
908 (Elizabeth, NJ)
914 (Yonkers, NY)
917 (New York, NY)

Top 2 Counties in Area Code 551

CountyTotal Population% of 551% of County
Bergen, NJ905,11680%98%
Hudson, NJ634,26620%94%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 551

CityTotal Population% of 551% of City
Jersey City, NJ247,5977%100%
Union City, NJ66,4550%100%
Bayonne, NJ63,0244%100%
Hoboken, NJ50,0051%100%
West New York, NJ49,7080%100%
Hackensack, NJ43,0101%100%
Fort Lee, NJ35,3451%100%
Kearny, NJ40,6843%79%
Fair Lawn, NJ32,4572%98%
Englewood, NJ27,1472%100%
Bergenfield, NJ26,7641%100%
Paramus, NJ26,3424%100%
Ridgewood, NJ24,9582%100%
Cliffside Park, NJ23,5940%100%
Palisades Park, NJ19,6220%100%
Elmwood Park, NJ19,4031%100%
Rutherford, NJ18,0611%100%
Dumont, NJ17,4791%100%
New Milford, NJ16,3411%100%
Secaucus, NJ16,2642%100%
North Arlington, NJ15,3921%100%
Tenafly, NJ14,4882%100%
Ramsey, NJ14,4732%100%
Fairview, NJ13,8350%100%
Oakland, NJ12,7543%100%
Ridgefield Park, NJ12,7291%100%
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ11,8421%100%
Glen Rock, NJ11,6011%99%
Edgewater, NJ11,5131%100%
River Edge, NJ11,3401%100%
Guttenberg, NJ11,1760%100%
Ridgefield, NJ11,0321%100%
Westwood, NJ10,9081%100%
Little Ferry, NJ10,6261%100%
Franklin Lakes, NJ10,5903%100%
Hillsdale, NJ10,2191%100%
Waldwick, NJ9,6251%100%
Maywood, NJ9,5550%100%
Leonia, NJ8,9371%100%
East Rutherford, NJ8,9131%99%
Park Ridge, NJ8,6451%100%
Cresskill, NJ8,5731%100%
Closter, NJ8,3731%100%
Upper Saddle River, NJ8,2082%100%
Bogota, NJ8,1870%100%
Oradell, NJ7,9781%100%
Montvale, NJ7,8441%100%
Wood-Ridge, NJ7,6260%99%
Emerson, NJ7,4011%100%
Midland Park, NJ7,1281%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
15%Voxbeam Telecommunications
5%Coretel
2%Teleport Group - New York
2%Peerless Network
2%Network Billing Systems, LC
2%Bandwidthcom Clec
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
29%Verizon Wireless
15%Omnipoint
10%Cingular
2%Sprint
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(551) 200-
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
01/12/2007
(551) 206-
Fair Lawn
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/19/2001
(551) 208-
Jersey City
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
04/15/2002
(551) 221-
Bayonne
Omnipoint Communications
05/06/2002
(551) 222-
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/26/2013
(551) 223-
Fair Lawn
Bandwidth.com Clec
04/07/2014
(551) 224-
Broadvox-clec
05/19/2014
(551) 225-
Bandwidth.com Clec
06/02/2014
(551) 226-
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/17/2007
(551) 227-
Level 3 Communications
06/03/2014
(551) 228-
Cablevision Lightpath
07/01/2014
(551) 265-
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/21/2002
(551) 333-
Cliffside Pk
Network Billing Systems, Lc
03/25/2008
(551) 358-
Jersey City
Omnipoint Communications
04/16/2002
(551) 404-
Hackensack
Omnipoint Communications
04/16/2002
(551) 427-
Ramsey
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/19/2001
(551) 444-
Fair Lawn
Coretel New Jersey
06/22/2012
(551) 482-
Union City
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/06/2002
(551) 486-
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/19/2001
(551) 497-
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/13/2005
(551) 500-
Ramsey
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/03/2014
(551) 556-
Union City
Omnipoint Communications
11/13/2002
(551) 574-
Cliffside Park
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
04/15/2002
(551) 579-
Ramsey
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/21/2006
(551) 580-
Kearny
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/06/2002
(551) 587-
Hackensack
Omnipoint Communications
10/17/2001
(551) 655-
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/02/2002
(551) 666-
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/26/2013
(551) 689-
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/10/2005
(551) 697-
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/12/2005
(551) 777-
Ramsey
Coretel New Jersey
06/22/2012
(551) 795-
Fair Lawn
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/21/2006
(551) 800-
Westwood
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
11/22/2013
(551) 804-
Wyckoff
Sprint Spectrum
10/18/2001
(551) 888-
Union City
Peerless Network Of New Jersey
11/19/2012
(551) 900-
Dumont
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/03/2014
(551) 976-
Broadview Networks
(551) 990-
Multiple Ocn Listing
03/06/2002
(551) 996-
Hackensack
Teleport Communications Group - New York
07/17/2007
(551) 998-
Jersey City
Omnipoint Communications
10/17/2001
(551) 999-
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/26/2013

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.