Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

551 Area Code

About Area Code 551

State: New Jersey
Major City: Jersey City
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 3:17am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/551

Area Code 551 Map

Where is area code 551?

Area code 551 is located in northeastern New Jersey and covers Jersey City, Union City, Bayonne, and Hoboken. It is an overlay for area code 201 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 551?

The 551 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 3:17am.

History

Area code 551 was first put in service December 29, 2001. It was created from area code 201.

Nearby Area Codes

201/551 (Jersey City, NJ)
212/332/646 (New York, NY)
347/718/929 (New York, NY)
845 (New City, NY)
862/973 (Newark, NJ)
908 (Elizabeth, NJ)
914 (Yonkers, NY)
917 (New York, NY)

Top 2 Counties in Area Code 551

CountyTotal Population% of Area Code% of County
Bergen, NJ905,11680%98%
Hudson, NJ634,26620%94%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 551

CityTotal Population% of Area Code% of City
Jersey City, NJ247,5977%100%
Union City, NJ66,4550%100%
Bayonne, NJ63,0244%100%
Hoboken, NJ50,0051%100%
West New York, NJ49,7080%100%
Hackensack, NJ43,0101%100%
Fort Lee, NJ35,3451%100%
Kearny, NJ40,6843%79%
Fair Lawn, NJ32,4572%98%
Englewood, NJ27,1472%100%
Bergenfield, NJ26,7641%100%
Paramus, NJ26,3424%100%
Ridgewood, NJ24,9582%100%
Cliffside Park, NJ23,5940%100%
Palisades Park, NJ19,6220%100%
Elmwood Park, NJ19,4031%100%
Rutherford, NJ18,0611%100%
Dumont, NJ17,4791%100%
New Milford, NJ16,3411%100%
Secaucus, NJ16,2642%100%
North Arlington, NJ15,3921%100%
Tenafly, NJ14,4882%100%
Ramsey, NJ14,4732%100%
Fairview, NJ13,8350%100%
Oakland, NJ12,7543%100%
Ridgefield Park, NJ12,7291%100%
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ11,8421%100%
Glen Rock, NJ11,6011%99%
Edgewater, NJ11,5131%100%
River Edge, NJ11,3401%100%
Guttenberg, NJ11,1760%100%
Ridgefield, NJ11,0321%100%
Westwood, NJ10,9081%100%
Little Ferry, NJ10,6261%100%
Franklin Lakes, NJ10,5903%100%
Hillsdale, NJ10,2191%100%
Waldwick, NJ9,6251%100%
Maywood, NJ9,5550%100%
Leonia, NJ8,9371%100%
East Rutherford, NJ8,9131%99%
Park Ridge, NJ8,6451%100%
Cresskill, NJ8,5731%100%
Closter, NJ8,3731%100%
Upper Saddle River, NJ8,2082%100%
Bogota, NJ8,1870%100%
Oradell, NJ7,9781%100%
Montvale, NJ7,8441%100%
Wood-Ridge, NJ7,6260%99%
Emerson, NJ7,4011%100%
Midland Park, NJ7,1281%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
15%Voxbeam Telecommunications
5%Coretel
2%Teleport Group - New York
2%Peerless Network
2%Network Billing Systems, LC
2%Bandwidthcom Clec
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
29%Verizon Wireless
15%Omnipoint
10%Cingular
2%Sprint
1%Other

551 Area Code Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(551) 200-
Wireless
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 01/12/2007
(551) 206-
Wireless
Fair Lawn
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 12/19/2001
(551) 208-
Wireless
Jersey City
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
Introduced 04/15/2002
(551) 221-
Wireless
Bayonne
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 05/06/2002
(551) 222-
Landline
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/26/2013
(551) 223-
Landline
Fair Lawn
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 04/07/2014
(551) 224-
Broadvox-clec
Introduced 05/19/2014
(551) 225-
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 06/02/2014
(551) 226-
Wireless
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 10/17/2007
(551) 227-
Level 3 Communications
Introduced 06/03/2014
(551) 228-
Cablevision Lightpath
Introduced 07/01/2014
(551) 265-
Wireless
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 08/21/2002
(551) 333-
Landline
Cliffside Pk
Network Billing Systems, Lc
Introduced 03/25/2008
(551) 358-
Wireless
Jersey City
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 04/16/2002
(551) 404-
Wireless
Hackensack
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 04/16/2002
(551) 427-
Wireless
Ramsey
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 12/19/2001
(551) 444-
Landline
Fair Lawn
Coretel New Jersey
Introduced 06/22/2012
(551) 482-
Wireless
Union City
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
Introduced 05/06/2002
(551) 486-
Wireless
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 12/19/2001
(551) 497-
Wireless
Hackensack
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 06/13/2005
(551) 500-
Landline
Ramsey
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/03/2014
(551) 556-
Wireless
Union City
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 11/13/2002
(551) 574-
Wireless
Cliffside Park
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
Introduced 04/15/2002
(551) 579-
Wireless
Ramsey
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 09/21/2006
(551) 580-
Wireless
Kearny
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
Introduced 05/06/2002
(551) 587-
Wireless
Hackensack
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 10/17/2001
(551) 655-
Wireless
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 08/02/2002
(551) 666-
Landline
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/26/2013
(551) 689-
Wireless
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 06/10/2005
(551) 697-
Wireless
Jersey City
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 08/12/2005
(551) 777-
Landline
Ramsey
Coretel New Jersey
Introduced 06/22/2012
(551) 795-
Wireless
Fair Lawn
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 09/21/2006
(551) 800-
Landline
Westwood
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 11/22/2013
(551) 804-
Wireless
Wyckoff
Sprint Spectrum
Introduced 10/18/2001
(551) 888-
Landline
Union City
Peerless Network Of New Jersey
Introduced 11/19/2012
(551) 900-
Landline
Dumont
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/03/2014
(551) 976-
Broadview Networks
Introduced
(551) 990-
Multiple Ocn Listing
Introduced 03/06/2002
(551) 996-
Landline
Hackensack
Teleport Communications Group - New York
Introduced 07/17/2007
(551) 998-
Wireless
Jersey City
Omnipoint Communications
Introduced 10/17/2001
(551) 999-
Landline
Newark
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/26/2013

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Source: Area code information compiled from the North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.