Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

680 Area Code

State: New York
Major City: Syracuse
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 10:12am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/680

Area Code 680 Map

Where is area code 680?

Area code 680 is located in the western portion of northern New York and covers Syracuse, Utica, and Rome. It is an overlay for area code 315 and serves the same area.

680 area code

What time zone is area code 680?

The 680 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 10:12am.

History

680 was first put in service March 11, 2017. It was created from area code 315.

Nearby Area Codes

315/680 (Syracuse, NY)
343/613 (Ottawa, ON)
450/579 (Granby, QC)
518/838 (Albany, NY)
585 (Rochester, NY)
607 (Binghamton, NY)
819/873 (Sherbrooke, QC)

Top 16 Counties in Area Code 680

CountyTotal Population% of 680% of County
Onondaga, NY467,0266%100%
Oneida, NY234,87810%100%
St. Lawrence, NY111,94420%86%
Oswego, NY122,1098%79%
Jefferson, NY116,22912%81%
Madison, NY73,4425%100%
Cayuga, NY80,0266%82%
Herkimer, NY64,51912%100%
Wayne, NY93,7725%44%
Lewis, NY27,08710%100%
Ontario, NY107,9311%22%
Seneca, NY35,2512%56%
Yates, NY25,3481%47%
Fulton, NY55,5311%19%
Otsego, NY62,2591%9%
Chenango, NY50,4771%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 680

CityTotal Population% of 680% of City
Syracuse, NY145,1700%100%
Utica, NY62,2350%100%
Rome, NY33,7251%100%
Auburn, NY27,6870%100%
Watertown, NY27,0230%100%
Oswego, NY18,1420%100%
Geneva, NY13,2610%100%
Fort Drum, NY12,9550%100%
Fulton, NY11,8960%100%
Oneida, NY11,3930%100%
Ogdensburg, NY11,1280%100%
Massena, NY10,9360%100%
Fairmount, NY10,2240%100%
Potsdam, NY9,4280%100%
Newark, NY9,1450%100%
Ilion, NY8,0530%100%
Herkimer, NY7,7430%100%
Baldwinsville, NY7,3780%100%
North Syracuse, NY6,8000%100%
Seneca Falls, NY6,6810%100%
Solvay, NY6,5840%100%
Mattydale, NY6,4460%100%
Canton, NY6,3140%100%
Waterloo, NY5,1710%100%
Penn Yan, NY5,1590%100%
Chittenango, NY5,0810%100%
Westvale, NY4,9630%100%
Little Falls, NY4,9460%100%
Canastota, NY4,8040%100%
Manlius, NY4,7040%100%
Galeville, NY4,6170%100%
Fayetteville, NY4,3730%100%
Lyncourt, NY4,2500%100%
Hamilton, NY4,2390%100%
Brewerton, NY4,0290%100%
Gouverneur, NY3,9490%100%
Village Green, NY3,8910%100%
Whitesboro, NY3,7720%100%
Carthage, NY3,7470%100%
SUNY Oswego, NY3,6760%100%
Lyons, NY3,6190%100%
Palmyra, NY3,5360%100%
Calcium, NY3,4910%100%
Lowville, NY3,4700%100%
Minoa, NY3,4490%100%
New York Mills, NY3,3270%100%
East Syracuse, NY3,0840%100%
Sherrill, NY3,0710%100%
Cazenovia, NY2,8350%100%
Lakeland, NY2,7860%100%

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.