Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

743 Area Code

State: North Carolina
Major City: Greensboro
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 7:39am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/743

Area Code 743 Map

Where is area code 743?

Area code 743 is located in North Carolina and covers Greensboro, Winston-Salem, and High Point. It is an overlay for area code 336 and serves the same area.

743 area code

What time zone is area code 743?

The 743 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 7:39am.

History

743 was first put in service May 23, 2016. It was created from area code 336.

Nearby Area Codes

276 (Bristol, VA)
336/743 (Greensboro, NC)
423 (Chattanooga, TN)
434 (Lynchburg, VA)
704/980 (Charlotte, NC)
828 (Asheville, NC)
910 (Fayetteville, NC)
919/984 (Raleigh, NC)

Top 16 Counties in Area Code 743

CountyTotal Population% of 743% of County
Guilford, NC488,4069%100%
Forsyth, NC350,6706%100%
Davidson, NC162,8788%100%
Randolph, NC141,75211%100%
Alamance, NC151,1315%93%
Rockingham, NC93,6438%100%
Surry, NC73,6737%100%
Wilkes, NC69,34010%100%
Stokes, NC47,4016%100%
Davie, NC41,2404%100%
Person, NC39,4645%100%
Yadkin, NC38,4065%100%
Ashe, NC27,2816%100%
Caswell, NC23,7196%100%
Alleghany, NC11,1553%100%
Montgomery, NC27,7981%16%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 743

CityTotal Population% of 743% of City
Greensboro, NC269,6662%100%
Winston-Salem, NC229,6172%100%
High Point, NC104,3711%100%
Burlington, NC49,9630%100%
Thomasville, NC26,7570%100%
Asheboro, NC25,0120%100%
Kernersville, NC23,1230%100%
Lexington, NC18,9310%100%
Clemmons, NC18,6270%100%
Eden, NC15,5270%100%
Reidsville, NC14,5200%100%
Graham, NC14,1530%100%
Lewisville, NC12,6390%100%
Archdale, NC11,4150%100%
Mount Airy, NC10,3880%100%
Summerfield, NC10,2320%100%
Elon, NC9,4190%100%
Roxboro, NC8,3620%100%
King, NC6,9040%100%
Trinity, NC6,6140%100%
Gibsonville, NC6,4100%100%
Oak Ridge, NC6,1850%100%
Mocksville, NC5,0510%100%
Stokesdale, NC5,0470%100%
Midway, NC4,6790%100%
Walkertown, NC4,6750%100%
Pleasant Garden, NC4,4890%100%
North Wilkesboro, NC4,2450%100%
Welcome, NC4,1620%100%
Randleman, NC4,1130%100%
Elkin, NC4,0010%100%
Forest Oaks, NC3,8900%100%
Tyro, NC3,8790%100%
Wilkesboro, NC3,4130%100%
Jamestown, NC3,3820%100%
Wallburg, NC3,0470%100%
Yadkinville, NC2,9590%100%
Rural Hall, NC2,9370%100%
Wentworth, NC2,8070%100%
Glen Raven, NC2,7500%100%
Liberty, NC2,6560%100%
Mayodan, NC2,4780%100%
Tobaccoville, NC2,4410%100%
Mulberry, NC2,3320%100%
Haw River, NC2,2980%100%
Jonesville, NC2,2850%100%
Madison, NC2,2460%100%
Fairplains, NC2,1200%100%
Millers Creek, NC2,1120%100%
Green Level, NC2,1000%100%

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.