Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

838 Area Code

State: New York
Major City: Albany
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 5:17am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/838

Area Code 838 Map

Where is area code 838?

Area code 838 is located in northeastern New York and covers Albany, Schenectady, and Troy. It is an overlay for area code 518 and serves the same area.

838 area code

What time zone is area code 838?

The 838 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 5:17am.

History

838 was first put in service September 19, 2017. It was created from area code 518.

Nearby Area Codes

272/570 (Scranton, PA)
315/680 (Syracuse, NY)
343/613 (Ottawa, ON)
413 (Springfield, MA)
450/579 (Granby, QC)
518/838 (Albany, NY)
607 (Binghamton, NY)
802 (Vermont)
819/873 (Sherbrooke, QC)
845 (New City, NY)
860/959 (Hartford, CT)

Top 17 Counties in Area Code 838

CountyTotal Population% of 838% of County
Albany, NY304,2044%100%
Saratoga, NY219,6076%100%
Rensselaer, NY159,4295%100%
Schenectady, NY154,7272%100%
Clinton, NY82,1288%100%
Warren, NY65,7077%100%
Washington, NY63,2166%100%
Columbia, NY63,0965%99%
Franklin, NY51,59913%100%
Montgomery, NY50,2193%100%
Fulton, NY55,5313%81%
Greene, NY49,2214%90%
Essex, NY39,37014%100%
Schoharie, NY32,7494%84%
Dutchess, NY297,4881%9%
St. Lawrence, NY111,9443%14%
Hamilton, NY4,83613%99%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 838

CityTotal Population% of 838% of City
Albany, NY97,8560%100%
Schenectady, NY66,1350%100%
Troy, NY50,1290%100%
Saratoga Springs, NY26,5860%100%
Rotterdam, NY20,6520%100%
Plattsburgh, NY19,9890%100%
Amsterdam, NY18,6200%100%
Cohoes, NY16,1680%100%
Gloversville, NY15,6650%100%
Glens Falls, NY14,7000%100%
Watervliet, NY10,2540%100%
Rensselaer, NY9,3920%100%
Johnstown, NY8,7430%100%
Glens Falls North, NY8,4430%100%
Colonie, NY7,7930%100%
Scotia, NY7,7290%100%
Westmere, NY7,2840%100%
Hudson Falls, NY7,2810%100%
West Glens Falls, NY7,0710%100%
Hudson, NY6,7130%100%
East Glenville, NY6,6160%100%
Malone, NY5,9110%100%
Ballston Spa, NY5,4090%100%
Saranac Lake, NY5,4060%100%
Mechanicville, NY5,1960%100%
Niskayuna, NY4,8590%100%
Cobleskill, NY4,6780%100%
East Greenbush, NY4,4870%100%
Catskill, NY4,0810%100%
Menands, NY3,9900%100%
Dannemora, NY3,9360%100%
Tupper Lake, NY3,6670%100%
South Glens Falls, NY3,5180%100%
Hoosick Falls, NY3,5010%100%
Ticonderoga, NY3,3820%100%
Fort Edward, NY3,3750%100%
Wynantskill, NY3,2760%100%
Ravena, NY3,2680%100%
Warrensburg, NY3,1030%100%
Milton, NY3,0870%100%
Coxsackie, NY2,8130%100%
Voorheesville, NY2,7890%100%
West Sand Lake, NY2,6600%100%
Green Island, NY2,6200%100%
Whitehall, NY2,6140%100%
Corinth, NY2,5590%100%
Granville, NY2,5430%100%
Lake Placid, NY2,5210%100%
Hampton Manor, NY2,4170%100%
Fort Plain, NY2,3220%100%

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.