Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

857 Area Code

State: Massachusetts
Major City: Boston
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 7:35am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/857

Area Code 857 Map

Where is area code 857?

Area code 857 serves most of Boston, MA and the surrounding areas. It is an overlay for area code 617 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 857?

The 857 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 7:35am.

History

857 was first put in service May 2, 2001. It was created from area code 617.

Nearby Area Codes

339/781 (Boston, MA)
351/978 (Lowell, MA)
508/774 (Worcester, MA)
617/857 (Boston, MA)

Top 3 Counties in Area Code 857

CountyTotal Population% of 857% of County
Suffolk, MA722,02344%57%
Middlesex, MA1,503,08527%5%
Norfolk, MA670,85030%11%

Top 12 Cities in Area Code 857

CityTotal Population% of 857% of City
Boston, MA617,59437%65%
Cambridge, MA105,1624%100%
Quincy, MA92,27117%100%
Newton, MA85,14611%100%
Somerville, MA75,7543%99%
Brookline, MA58,7324%100%
Everett, MA41,6672%99%
Chelsea, MA35,1772%100%
Watertown Town, MA31,9153%100%
Milton, MA27,0038%100%
Belmont, MA24,7293%100%
Winthrop Town, MA17,4975%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
6%Verizon New England
6%Broadview Networks
4%Comcast Phone
3%Peerless Network
3%Paetec
3%Broadwing
3%Allegiance Telecom
20%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
17%Verizon Wireless
10%Omnipoint Miami E License
9%Sprint
7%Metro PCS
5%Cingular
1%365 Wireless
1%Teleport America
2%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(857) 200-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
01/10/2011
(857) 201-
Winthrop
Sprint Spectrum
10/28/2002
(857) 202-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
11/10/2011
(857) 203-
Jamaica Plain
Verizon New England Inc.
02/28/2005
(857) 204-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
03/20/2001
(857) 205-
Boston
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/19/2001
(857) 206-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/07/2011
(857) 207-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
04/11/2007
(857) 208-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
02/08/2012
(857) 209-
Cambridge
Broadwing Communications
10/11/2001
(857) 210-
Boston
Sprint Spectrum
03/10/2011
(857) 212-
Boston
Sprint Spectrum
04/23/2001
(857) 213-
Boston
Paetec Communications
10/03/2011
(857) 214-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/06/2011
(857) 215-
Brookline
Verizon New England Inc.
02/23/2010
(857) 216-
Cambridge
Ymax Communications Corp.
11/03/2009
(857) 217-
Dorchester
Sprint Spectrum
06/30/2001
(857) 218-
Brookline
Verizon New England Inc.
01/12/2007
(857) 219-
Boston
Neutral Tandem-massachusetts
02/16/2012
(857) 220-
Dorchester
Broadview Networks
03/20/2001
(857) 221-
Boston
Sprint Spectrum
05/25/2005
(857) 222-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
05/17/2001
(857) 223-
Boston
Ctc Communications Corp.
(857) 224-
Boston
Verizon New England Inc.
12/17/2009
(857) 225-
Brookline
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/03/2001
(857) 226-
Newton
Dsci Corp.
03/30/2006
(857) 227-
Somerville
Mcimetro Access Transmission Services LLC
05/23/2001
(857) 228-
Watertown
Ctc Communications Corp.
07/12/2001
(857) 229-
Newton
Ctc Communications Corp.
02/13/2002
(857) 230-
Roxbury
Omnipoint Miami E License
04/15/2009
(857) 231-
Newton
Sprint Spectrum
07/30/2002
(857) 232-
Newton
Neutral Tandem-massachusetts
05/17/2006
(857) 233-
Boston
Sprint Spectrum
02/16/2006
(857) 234-
Brookline
Omnipoint Miami E License
03/18/2002
(857) 235-
Cambridge
Verizon New England Inc.
11/18/2008
(857) 236-
Boston
Metro PCS
08/04/2008
(857) 237-
Boston
Metro PCS
06/08/2009
(857) 238-
Boston
Verizon New England Inc.
11/14/2007
(857) 239-
Boston
Cbeyond Communications
10/29/2009
(857) 240-
Cambridge
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
02/28/2012
(857) 241-
Boston
Broadwing Communications
10/24/2006
(857) 242-
Cambridge
Dsci Corp.
09/08/2011
(857) 243-
Boston
Broadvox-clec
11/05/2009
(857) 244-
Boston
Bandwidth.com Clec
06/10/2008
(857) 245-
Brookline
Ymax Communications Corp.
11/02/2006
(857) 246-
Boston
Metro PCS
10/08/2008
(857) 247-
Boston
Metro PCS
06/08/2009
(857) 248-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/08/2012
(857) 249-
Boston
Metro PCS
08/04/2008
(857) 250-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
07/15/2011
(857) 251-
Boston
Metro PCS
08/04/2008
(857) 252-
Quincy
Broadview Networks
04/23/2001
(857) 253-
Cambridge
Broadview Networks
04/23/2001
(857) 254-
Boston
Broadview Networks
04/23/2001
(857) 255-
Newton
Broadview Networks
04/23/2001
(857) 256-
Cambridge
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
09/22/2011
(857) 257-
S Boston
Sprint Spectrum
04/20/2001
(857) 258-
Boston
Metro PCS
06/25/2010
(857) 259-
Cambridge
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
05/24/2011
(857) 260-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/08/2012
(857) 261-
Boston
Metro PCS
02/22/2011
(857) 263-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/12/2011
(857) 264-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
09/21/2010
(857) 265-
Boston
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
07/12/2011
(857) 266-
Boston
Metro PCS
06/10/2010
(857) 267-
Boston
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
07/15/2013
(857) 268-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/08/2011
(857) 269-
Roxbury
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
04/24/2013
(857) 271-
Dorchester
Sprint Spectrum
06/28/2013
(857) 272-
Boston
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/01/2006
(857) 273-
Jamaica Plain
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
04/23/2013
(857) 277-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
01/03/2006
(857) 284-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
01/15/2008
(857) 285-
Cambridge
Paetec Communications
08/16/2012
(857) 288-
Boston
Xo Massachusetts
08/01/2006
(857) 293-
East Boston
Broadview Networks
02/15/2010
(857) 294-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/11/2007
(857) 300-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
10/08/2010
(857) 301-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/06/2012
(857) 303-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
11/08/2012
(857) 304-
Watertown
Teleport Communications America
03/13/2013
(857) 305-
Boston
Level 3 Enhanced Services
07/19/2013
(857) 307-
Brookline
Verizon New England Inc.
02/10/2006
(857) 312-
Boston
Metro PCS
08/04/2008
(857) 313-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
10/23/2012
(857) 317-
Boston
Centurylink Communications LLC
03/07/2013
(857) 318-
Boston
Allegiance Telecom
10/17/2007
(857) 321-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/10/2011
(857) 323-
Chelsea
Verizon New England Inc.
01/22/2013
(857) 333-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
11/09/2010
(857) 334-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
09/20/2006
(857) 342-
Hyde Park
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/08/2007
(857) 345-
Hyde Park
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/08/2006
(857) 350-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/18/2007
(857) 362-
Boston
Verizon New England Inc.
07/19/2006
(857) 363-
Everett
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
04/24/2001
(857) 364-
Brookline
Broadview Networks
03/20/2001
(857) 366-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/15/2006
(857) 368-
Boston
Paetec Communications
08/02/2011
(857) 373-
Needham
Broadview Networks
03/20/2001
(857) 377-
Boston
Paetec Communications
04/09/2014
(857) 383-
Boston
Teleport Communications America
02/16/2006
(857) 389-
Charlestown
Omnipoint Miami E License
12/14/2001
(857) 399-
Roxbury
Bandwidth.com Clec
06/30/2001
(857) 400-
Boston
Bandwidth.com Clec
11/03/2010
(857) 401-
S Boston
Broadview Networks
03/20/2001
(857) 403-
Quincy
Paetec Communications
03/20/2001
(857) 404-
Newton
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
06/15/2007
(857) 413-
Boston
Broadwing Communications
09/19/2005
(857) 415-
Boston
Vonage Network Inc.
07/03/2013
(857) 417-
Boston
Metro PCS
08/04/2008
(857) 444-
Boston
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
11/22/2010
(857) 445-
Boston
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/21/2006
(857) 449-
Boston
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
04/02/2002
(857) 452-
Charlestown
Sprint Spectrum
10/31/2001
(857) 453-
Boston
Broadwing Communications
05/19/2005
(857) 472-
Boston
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
12/17/2001
(857) 488-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
09/13/2005
(857) 492-
Roxbury
Sprint Spectrum
07/30/2002
(857) 496-
S Boston
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
11/17/2004
(857) 498-
Brighton
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
08/24/2001
(857) 499-
Quincy
New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC
03/29/2001
(857) 500-
Bedford
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
02/17/2011
(857) 523-
Somerville
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/03/2001
(857) 524-
S Boston
Allegiance Telecom
03/27/2001
(857) 526-
Quincy
Sprint Spectrum
07/30/2002
(857) 540-
Brighton
Sprint Spectrum
10/25/2002
(857) 544-
Roxbury
Omnipoint Miami E License
11/28/2001
(857) 547-
Jamaica Plain
Broadview Networks
03/20/2001
(857) 559-
Boston
Allegiance Telecom
03/27/2001
(857) 574-
East Boston
Ctc Communications Corp.
03/20/2001
(857) 576-
Brookline
Local Access LLC
06/30/2001
(857) 588-
Charlestown
Allegiance Telecom
03/27/2001
(857) 598-
Malden
Xo Massachusetts
03/20/2001
(857) 600-
Cambridge
Bandwidth.com Clec
04/06/2011
(857) 615-
Boston
Metro PCS
06/11/2009
(857) 626-
Belmont
Mci Worldcom Communications
06/30/2001
(857) 636-
Newton
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
07/06/2001
(857) 654-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
10/17/2006
(857) 701-
Roxbury
Omnipoint Miami E License
01/15/2014
(857) 702-
Boston
365 Wireless
02/07/2014
(857) 719-
Jamaica Plain
Sprint Spectrum
07/30/2002
(857) 728-
Jamaica Plain
Allegiance Telecom
03/27/2001
(857) 753-
Boston
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
08/09/2005
(857) 756-
Cambridge
Metropolitan Telecommunications Of Mass DBA Mettel
07/26/2005
(857) 776-
Chelsea
Level 3 Communications
06/30/2001
(857) 777-
Cambridge
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
03/05/2012
(857) 814-
Multiple Ocn Listing
(857) 816-
Cambridge
Xo Massachusetts
03/20/2001
(857) 829-
Cambridge
Sprint Spectrum
08/13/2002
(857) 869-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
07/23/2007
(857) 888-
Everett
Sprint Spectrum
07/30/2002
(857) 891-
Boston
Omnipoint Miami E License
04/02/2001
(857) 919-
Brighton
Omnipoint Miami E License
04/02/2001
(857) 928-
Cambridge
Omnipoint Miami E License
08/03/2001
(857) 930-
Rclec
06/10/2014
(857) 939-
Quincy
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
06/15/2001
(857) 991-
Boston
Comcast Phone Of Massachusetts
06/19/2001
(857) 995-
Somerville
Broadwing Communications
03/29/2001
(857) 996-
Boston
Verizon New England Inc.
08/23/2007
(857) 997-
Somerville
Local Access LLC
06/30/2001
(857) 998-
Cambridge
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
05/03/2001
(857) 999-
Cambridge
Peerless Network Of Massachusetts
05/23/2012

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.