Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

878 Area Code

About Area Code 878

State: Pennsylvania
Major City: Pittsburgh
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 7:01pm
Short URL: allareacodes.com/878

Area Code 878 Map

Where is area code 878?

Area code 878 is located in southwestern Pennsylvania and covers Pittsburgh, Bethel Park, and Monroeville. It is an overlay for area code 412 and area code 724 and serves the combined area.

What time zone is area code 878?

The 878 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 7:01pm.

History

Area code 878 was first put in service August 17, 2001. It was created from area code 412.

Nearby Area Codes

234/330 (Akron, OH)
240/301 (Germantown, MD)
304/681 (West Virginia)
412 (Pittsburgh, PA)
440 (Parma, OH)
724 (New Castle, PA)
814 (Erie, PA)
878 (Pittsburgh, PA)

Top 13 Counties in Area Code 878

CountyTotal Population% of Area Code% of County
Allegheny, PA1,223,34810%100%
Westmoreland, PA365,16913%97%
Washington, PA207,82011%100%
Butler, PA183,86211%100%
Beaver, PA170,5396%100%
Fayette, PA136,60611%100%
Mercer, PA116,6388%88%
Lawrence, PA91,1085%100%
Indiana, PA88,8808%73%
Armstrong, PA68,9417%83%
Greene, PA38,6868%100%
Crawford, PA88,7651%6%
Clarion, PA39,9881%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 878

CityTotal Population% of Area Code% of City
Pittsburgh, PA305,7041%100%
Bethel Park, PA32,3130%100%
Monroeville, PA28,3860%100%
Plum, PA27,1260%100%
New Castle, PA23,2730%100%
Allison Park, PA21,5520%100%
West Mifflin, PA20,3130%100%
Murrysville, PA20,0790%100%
Baldwin, PA19,7670%100%
McKeesport, PA19,7310%100%
Upper St. Clair, PA19,2290%100%
Hermitage, PA16,2200%100%
Wilkinsburg, PA15,9300%100%
Greensburg, PA14,8920%100%
Sharon, PA14,0380%100%
Indiana, PA13,9750%100%
Whitehall, PA13,9440%100%
Butler, PA13,7570%100%
Washington, PA13,6630%100%
Franklin Park, PA13,4700%100%
South Park Township, PA13,4160%100%
New Kensington, PA13,1160%100%
Fernway, PA12,4140%100%
Lower Burrell, PA11,7610%100%
Munhall, PA11,4060%100%
Carnot-Moon, PA11,3720%100%
Jefferson Hills, PA10,6190%100%
Uniontown, PA10,3720%100%
Jeannette, PA9,6540%100%
Brentwood, PA9,6430%100%
Aliquippa, PA9,4380%100%
Canonsburg, PA8,9920%100%
Beaver Falls, PA8,9870%100%
Swissvale, PA8,9830%100%
Glenshaw, PA8,9810%100%
Economy, PA8,9700%100%
Dormont, PA8,5930%100%
Bellevue, PA8,3700%100%
Latrobe, PA8,3380%100%
Grove City, PA8,3220%100%
Castle Shannon, PA8,3160%100%
Pleasant Hills, PA8,2680%100%
Carnegie, PA7,9720%100%
Ellwood City, PA7,9210%100%
White Oak, PA7,8620%100%
Monessen, PA7,7200%100%
Connellsville, PA7,6370%100%
Ambridge, PA7,0500%100%
Homeacre-Lyndora, PA6,9060%100%
Clairton, PA6,7960%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
36%Voxbeam Telecommunications
18%Salsgiver Telecom
18%Peerless Network
9%Level 3
9%Time Warner Cable Information Svcs (pa), PA
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
9%Aerial
1%Other

878 Area Code Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(878) 201-
Landline
Rochester
Peerless Network Of Pennsylvania
Introduced 04/17/2013
(878) 202-
Landline
Sharon
Time Warner Cable Information Svcs (pa), PA
Introduced 05/31/2013
(878) 222-
Landline
New Wilmington
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 07/10/2013
(878) 258-
Landline
Freeport
Salsgiver Telecom
Introduced 04/01/2014
(878) 295-
Wireless
Greensburg
Aerial Communications
Introduced 04/01/2014
(878) 302-
Landline
Pittsburgh
Peerless Network Of Pennsylvania
Introduced 04/17/2013
(878) 332-
Landline
Wexford
Level 3 Communications
Introduced 01/28/2014
(878) 422-
Landline
Freeport
Salsgiver Telecom
Introduced 04/01/2014
(878) 444-
Landline
Homer City
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 08/12/2013
(878) 777-
Landline
Derry
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 05/09/2013
(878) 888-
Landline
Aultman
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
Introduced 04/25/2013

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Source: Area code information compiled from the North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.