Phone
Instant Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

984 Area Code

About Area Code 984

State: North Carolina
Major City: Raleigh
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 3:01am
Short URL: allareacodes.com/984

Area Code 984 Map

Where is area code 984?

Area code 984 is located in North Carolina and covers Raleigh, Durham, Cary, and Chapel Hill. It is an overlay for area code 919 and serves the same area.

What time zone is area code 984?

The 984 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 3:01am.

History

Area code 984 was first put in service April 30, 2012. It was created from area code 919.

Nearby Area Codes

252 (Greenville, NC)
336/743 (Greensboro, NC)
434 (Lynchburg, VA)
910 (Fayetteville, NC)
919/984 (Raleigh, NC)

Top 14 Counties in Area Code 984

CountyTotal Population% of Area Code% of County
Wake, NC900,99316%100%
Durham, NC267,5876%100%
Johnston, NC168,87815%100%
Orange, NC133,8018%100%
Wayne, NC122,62310%98%
Chatham, NC63,50513%95%
Granville, NC59,91610%100%
Lee, NC57,8665%100%
Franklin, NC60,6198%88%
Harnett, NC114,6785%40%
Alamance, NC151,1311%7%
Wilson, NC81,2341%9%
Duplin, NC58,5052%13%
Warren, NC20,9720%5%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 984

CityTotal Population% of Area Code% of City
Raleigh, NC403,8923%100%
Durham, NC228,3302%100%
Cary, NC135,2341%100%
Chapel Hill, NC57,2330%100%
Apex, NC37,4760%100%
Goldsboro, NC36,4371%100%
Wake Forest, NC30,1170%100%
Sanford, NC28,0941%100%
Garner, NC25,7450%100%
Holly Springs, NC24,6610%100%
Carrboro, NC19,5820%100%
Morrisville, NC18,5760%100%
Fuquay-Varina, NC17,9370%100%
Clayton, NC16,1160%100%
Knightdale, NC11,4010%100%
Mebane, NC11,3930%100%
Smithfield, NC10,9660%100%
Oxford, NC8,4610%100%
Siler City, NC7,8870%100%
Butner, NC7,5910%100%
Hillsborough, NC6,0870%100%
Selma, NC6,0730%100%
Wendell, NC5,8450%100%
Mount Olive, NC4,5890%100%
Zebulon, NC4,4330%100%
Angier, NC4,3500%100%
Archer Lodge, NC4,2920%100%
Creedmoor, NC4,1240%100%
Elroy, NC3,8690%100%
Rolesville, NC3,7860%100%
Pittsboro, NC3,7430%100%
Mar-Mac, NC3,6150%100%
Louisburg, NC3,3590%100%
Benson, NC3,3110%100%
Brogden, NC2,6330%100%
Fearrington Village, NC2,3390%100%
Wilson's Mills, NC2,2770%100%
Franklinton, NC2,0230%100%
Four Oaks, NC1,9210%100%
Pine Level, NC1,7000%100%
Lake Royale, NC2,5060%66%
Kenly, NC1,3390%100%
Fremont, NC1,2550%100%
Broadway, NC1,2290%100%
Princeton, NC1,1940%100%
Youngsville, NC1,1570%100%
Gorman, NC1,0110%100%
Woodlawn, NC9000%100%
Rougemont, NC9780%87%
Walnut Creek, NC8350%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
1%Other

984 Area Code Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(984) 202-
Centurylink Communications LLC
Introduced 10/18/2013
(984) 204-
Cebridge Telecom Nc DBA Suddenlink Comms
Introduced 01/03/2014
(984) 209-
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Introduced 03/12/2014
(984) 210-
Frontier Communications Of The Carolinas Inc
Introduced 07/15/2014
(984) 221-
Bellsouth Telecomm DBA Southern Bell Tel & Tel
Introduced 01/21/2013
(984) 223-
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 05/19/2014
(984) 225-
Sprint Spectrum
Introduced 06/20/2014
(984) 229-
Bellsouth Telecomm DBA Southern Bell Tel & Tel
Introduced 11/08/2013
(984) 232-
Bellsouth Telecomm DBA Southern Bell Tel & Tel
Introduced 09/21/2012
(984) 235-
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 05/19/2014
(984) 244-
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 03/06/2014
(984) 255-
Peerless Network Of North Carolina
Introduced 04/10/2014
(984) 355-
Bandwidth.com Clec
Introduced 05/06/2014
(984) 514-
Frontier Communications Of America
Introduced 06/20/2014
(984) 661-
Bellsouth Telecomm DBA Southern Bell Tel & Tel
Introduced 04/19/2012
(984) 664-
Intermedia Communications Inc.
Introduced 04/16/2013
(984) 974-
Level 3 Communications
Introduced 11/07/2013

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Source: Area code information compiled from the North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.